Thursday, March 10, 2011

Rose Otto - Essential Oil

Rose Otto is a beautiful aroma with amazing benefits, its fragrance and wealth of therapeutic healing benefits sets it aside from other essential oils.  There are various names for Rose oil on the market.  The two seems most often are Rose Otto and Rose Absolute.  The names refer to the extraction process.  Rose Otto is the steam-distillation of rose oil.  Rose Otto is used in creams, lotions and soaps for its mild anti-viral and bactericidal properties, as well as for its fragrance.


Rose water is the product left from the distillation of rose oil.  Rose water offers similar benefits to rose oil but at a lesser intensity making Rose water an excellent product for skin care.  It is often used as a mild astringent, cleansing and refreshing dry, sensitive skin.

 
Rose absolute is produced through a refined, liquid chemical extraction of fragrant compounds from fresh rose flowers. Although the rose absolute contains essential oil compounds it differs from distilled essential oils. The rose absolute oil is a concentration of aromatic compounds including essential oil constituents. Rose absolute is widely used in perfumery, cosmetics, aromatherapy and many other areas.
Medical properties:
Anti-inflammatory, relaxant, reduces scarring, wrinkles, anti-ulcer
Uses:
Hypertension, anxiety, circulatory problems, viral infections (Herpes simplex), skin conditions (scarring, wrinkles), ulcers, and helps balance female hormones and menstrual cycle.
Fragrant influence:
Its beautiful fragrance is intoxicating and aphrodisiac like.  It helps bring balance and harmony, allowing one to overcome insecurities.  It is stimulating and elevating to the mind, creating a sense of well-being.
Today, pure rose oil is one of the most expensive and precious essential oils on the earth. It takes 5,000 pounds of fresh rose petals to make just one pound of rose oil. Rose essential oil is uplifting, calming, and has aphrodisiac qualities and is beneficial when used on all types of skin.

How to use Rose oil:
Diffuse, massage, bath, compress, inhalation and facial

* Cautions:  Avoid use in the first trimester of pregnancy

Rose Water and Rose Oil are included in Ancient Oils Mineral Mud Mask


References:
Essential Oils Desk Reference Fourth Edition
The Complete Book of Essential Oils & Aromatherapy

1 comment:

www.japan-planet.com said...

I like also rose oil, but i prefer the quality of the bulgarian rose oil, it miss a website in the list because the price seems low, normally real rose oil 3 ml is about 30 €, that is why you have to take good care of what you buy ... my advice is normally a pure rose oil is frozen between 14 to 16 °C it means the rose oil can be so pure ...
i want to advice ladies for this here please i buy my rose oil to this website rose-of-bulgaria.com ......

So this link if you prefer click here if not just type rose of bulgaria in google and you will find it easily ... i bought many time on this website and the rose oil is totally pure, they put them in labotory bottle with dropper (brown jar) to avoid ray of lights ... this is my advice and hope it will help you .... kiss ladies !