Thursday, March 8, 2012

Shea Butter Yellow & White, What is the Difference?

Do you know the difference between Ivory and Yellow Shea butters. Personal I've tried them both and each are wonderful butters, nourishing properties for the skin and hair. Love to hear which you prefer and why?

Shea butter is a natural fat that is extracted from nut of Shea tree. Shea butter is useful in many ways. It is often used in cosmetics, lotions and other products. It is also used in the chocolate industry as an alternative to coco butter.

Shea butter is moisturizing and contains anti-inflammatory properties.  Shea butter is often used in aging products among other uses.

White and yellow Shea butter offer similar benefits. Shea butter, in its natural state, varies in color from a beige to off-white, to a mild yellow, to a bright yellow,and has a slight nutty/smoky odor to it.

When shea butter has been refined, the color and odor is removed, making it white in color, and odorless. Though nothing is added during this process, which is why it is still 100% Shea butter, by removing the natural color and odor of the butter, some of the Shea butter's healing potential may be lost.





What are some of the benefits of Shea Butter? Shea Butter can provide relief from dry skin to minor dermatological diseases (if you have a serious skin condition, you should see a doctor).

  • Skin moisturizer (face and body)
  • Skin rash- including diaper rash
  • Skin peeling, after tanning
  • Acne, Blemishes, and Scarring and Wrinkles
  • Helps restore elasticity to skin, and
  • Itching skin due to dryness
  • Sunburn, as well as sun protection
  • Small skin wounds, and irritation, Skin cracks
  • Reduce Stretch mark
  • Minor burns
  • Eczema
  • Even skin tone
  • Scalp irritation from dryness
  • Restores luster to hair

1 comment:

Wendi Weisenburger Brandon said...

Yay, I am so glad to click on this blog from bb on etsy! I love living holistic!